The Appellant, meanwhile, insists that the SEPA appeal remains valid regardless of any option he had to appeal the underlying permits. Resolution of this issue turns on an interpretation of SEPA, its associated regulations, and relevant case law. 29. SEPA provides that environmental appeals “shall be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations.” See RCW 43.21C.075(2)(a). SEPA states that any appeal of an environmental determination “shall” be consolidated “with a hearing or appeal on the underlying governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous hearing.” See RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). Page 9 of 13 30. SEPA regulations implement this statutory mandate.