Talk about being unhelpful! "Alteration" is not, of course, defined in chapter 58.17.215 - that would make life too easy. However, two other statutes, RCW 58.17.218 and RCW 58.17.225, indicate that changes involving an easement in a plat constitute a plat alteration. The former statute provides that "The alteration of a subdivision is subject to RCW 64.04.175." RCW 64.04.175 states: Easements established by a dedication are property rights that cannot be extinguished or altered without the approval of the easement owner or owners, unless the plat or other document creating the dedicated easement provides for an alternative method or methods to extinguish or alter the easement. So, it seems pretty clear to me that extinguishing or altering an easement dedicated in a plat is considered a plat alteration.