The former statute provides that "The alteration of a subdivision is subject to RCW 64.04.175." RCW 64.04.175 states: Easements established by a dedication are property rights that cannot be extinguished or altered without the approval of the easement owner or owners, unless the plat or other document creating the dedicated easement provides for an alternative method or methods to extinguish or alter the easement. So, it seems pretty clear to me that extinguishing or altering an easement dedicated in a plat is considered a plat alteration. Then, RCW 58.17.225 provides a specific exemption from the plat alteration process in certain circumstances for "The granting of an easement for ingress and egress or utilities over public property that is held as open space pursuant to a subdivision or plat." While there may be types of easement changes that would be considered so minor as to not require the plat alteration procedure, the legislature has not specifically exempted them, with the exception of that in RCW 58.17.225. In fact, the bill report for the legislation that became RCW 58.17.225