Gable, No. 62527-6-1, 2009 Wash. App. LEXIS 1747 (July 20, 2009), which discussed the extinguishment of an easement within a (short) plat: 1118 Here, the Gables do not challenge the sufficiency of the 1989 Declaration of Easement to extinguish the then -existing 1978 easement that benefited the property then owned by their predecessors in interest. Rather, 1 the essence of their argument is that the failure of those predecessors in interest to follow the requirements of RCW 58.17.215 voided the otherwise valid extinguishment of the easement. 1119 RCW 58.17.215 provides in relevant part: When any person is interested in the alteration of any subdivision or the altering of any portion thereof ... that person shall submit an application to request the alteration to the legislative authority of the city, town, or county where the subdivision is located. The legislative body shall determine the public use and interest in the proposed alteration and may deny or approve the application for alteration.... After approval of the alteration, the legislative body shall order the applicant to produce a revised drawing of the approved alteration of the final plat or short plat, which after signature of the legislative authority, shall be filed with the county auditor to become the lawful plat of the property. 1120 The statute does not define the word "alteration." Presumably, the word carries the meaning found in a dictionary According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary, "alter" means "to cause to become different in some particular characteristic."