Ordinance 21-001 Adopting Findings of Fact for PRD MoratoriumCITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] OF ORDINANCE NO. 20-028 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MORATORIUM ON
THE SUBMISSION, ACCEPTANCE, PROCESSING, MODIFICATION, AND
APPROVAL OF PLANNED RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PERMIT
APPLICATIONS, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City is
authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are
not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within
the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.63.220 provides that "[a] legislative body that adopts a moratorium or
interim zoning ordinance, without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium or interim zoning
ordinance, shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium or interim zoning ordinance within at
least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the legislative body received a recommendation on the matter
from the planning agency. If the legislative body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before
this hearing, then the legislative body shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium or
interim zoning ordinance adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but
may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a
longer period. A moratorium of [or] interim zoning ordinance may be renewed for one or more six-month
periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal." RCW
36.70A.390 provides substantially similar language and authority for agencies planning under the GMA,
including the City, to adopt moratoria; and
WHEREAS, a moratorium enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and/or RCW 36.70A.390 is a method