Ordinance 21-001 Adopting Findings of Fact for PRD MoratoriumCITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] in more inconsistent and incompatible development within single-family residential zones and would defeat
the intended purposes for reviewing the applicability of chapter 19.50 SVMC.
10. Additional time is necessary to allow the City to continue the development and completion of
the review of chapter 19.50 SVMC.
11. A moratorium provides the City with additional time to review and amend its public health,
safety, and welfare requirements and zoning and land use regulations related to planned residential
development applications while preserving the status quo during that review.
12. RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium,
interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing
on the proposed moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control,
shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or
interim official control within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the governing body received
a recommendation on the matter from the planning commission or department. If the governing body does
not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the governing body shall do so
immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or
interim official control adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may
be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing such a longer period.
A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance or interim official control may be renewed
for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior
to each renewal."
13. A moratorium enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and/or RCW 36.70A.390 is a method by which
local governments may preserve the status quo so that new plans and regulations will not be rendered moot
by intervening development.