that easily integrates a trauma informed approach to case management, limiting staff burnout, encouraging more individuals to seek housing,minimizing the negative impacts within the facilities and on the surrounding neighborhoods, and preventing the "warehousing" of individuals. 10. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City. 11, RCW 35A.63.220 provides that"A legislative body that adopts a moratorium or interim zoning ordinance without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium or interim zoning ordinance, shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium or interim zoning ordinance within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the legislative body received a recommendation on the matter from the planning agency, If the legislative body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the legislative body shall do so Ordinance 21-013 Page 3 of 5 immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium or interim zoning ordinance adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months,but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a longer period. A moratorium of[or] interim zoning ordinance may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal." RCW 36.70A.390 provides substantially similar language and authority for agencies planning under the GMA, including the City,to adopt interim zoning regulations. 12. Interim regulations enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and/or RCW 36.70A.390 are a method by which local governments may immediately