The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BACKGROUND: There are two ways in which Council pay may be adjusted. First, the Council may adopt a salary ordinance establishing the new salary. However, pursuant to RCW 35A.13.040, "any increase or reduction in the compensation attaching to an office shall not become effective until the expiration of the term then being served by the incumbent: PROVIDED That compensation of councilmembers may not be increased or diminished after their election nor may the compensation of the mayor be increased or diminished after the mayor has been chosen by the council." As such,for example, Councilmember Hattenburg would not see increased pay under this method until the beginning of a second term if he chose to run and was re-elected to a second term in 2023. The second way council pay may be adjusted is through the recommendation of a salary commission.