The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Spokane Valley City Council appointed an independent salary commission in 2006, which filed a report adjusting the salaries for the Mayor to $975 per month, and to $750 per month for Councilmembers,which became effective January 17, 2007. Salaries for the Mayor and Councilmembers have not been adjusted since that time. These salaries may only be modified one of two ways. First, the Council may adopt a salary ordinance establishing the new salary. However, pursuant to RCW 35A.13.040, "any increase or reduction in the compensation attaching to an office shall not become effective until the expiration of the term then being served by the incumbent: PROVIDED That compensation of councilmembers may not be increased or diminished after their election nor may the compensation of the mayor be increased or diminished after the mayor has been chosen by the council." As such, for example, a sitting Councilmember would not see increased pay under this method until the beginning of a second term if that Councilmember chose to run and was re-elected. The second way Council pay may be adjusted is through the recommendation of a salary commission.