2022, 07-19 Study Session AgendaAGENDA
[…] City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
19
Camp Hope
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
20
DRAFT
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 22-010
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, AMENDING CHAPTER 7.05 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL
CODE RELATING TO NUISANCES AND OTHER UPDATES, AMENDING CHAPTER 19.65 OF
THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE REGARDING RECREATIONAL VEHICLE
USE, AMENDING CHAPTER 19.160 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE, AND
OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020 and RCW 35.22.280(30), the City of Spokane Valley
(City) is authorized to "declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same, and to impose fines upon
parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist"; and
WHEREAS, the City previously adopted chapter 7.05 of the Spokane Valley Municipal Code
(SVMC) in order to maintain a safe and healthy environment by regulating nuisance conditions that
contribute to injury, illness, devaluation of property, and the incidence of crime; and