Resolution 22-021 Governance Manual CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] Although this summary is provided as an overview of the Governance Manual, reading the entire Manual is
strongly encouraged.
Page 6 of 59
CHAPTER 1
Council Meetings
L.- --Niiiiiih.... -41,1111Fr7- . ..."----7*-
1 /up a
_ __
,$)".,,,___,_,-;„.(
,, ,. i I Data S IN
- T _ �.
-
' ' -+lc*
r. — — Ip
,.
1/ ,
ir..
f
I
IL
rp 1 �� �.<.
d ' 4al,ke�
Page 7 of 59
A. General
1. Council Meetings-Time and Location
Regular meetings of the City Council shall be held at Spokane Valley City Hall Council Chambers
on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m. Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: "If at any time any regular meeting
falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day." As noted, in such
case, the meeting held on the next business day after a holiday would also be a regular meeting, as
opposed to a special meeting. The Council always has the option of cancelling such meeting.
2. Council Meetings-Open to the Public