Resolution 22-021 Governance Manual CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] drafting Council Rules of Procedure, to serve as an aid to effective legislative and organizational
harmony, and to provide procedural rules to conduct meetings efficiently, fairly, and uniformly. The
end-product legislation of that Committee's four-month process was approved by Council at the May
13, 2003 Council meeting. That historic first manual also included Resolution 03-027, a General
Policy Resolution of Core Beliefs, which was amended by Resolution 07-019, which can be found in
full in Appendix B on page 47. RCW 35A.12.120 states in part, that "The council shall determine its
own rules and order of business and may establish rules for the conduct of council meetings and the
maintenance of order."
City Council meetings shall be governed by the most recent edition of Robert's Rules of Order, a
copy of which is maintained in the office of the City Clerk. However, in the event of a conflict between
the Council's Governance Manual and Robert's Rules, the Council's Governance Manual shall