Laws of 2008 is signed into law by April 6, 2008." [2009 c 2 § 24 (Initiative Measure No. 1029, approved November 4, 2008).] Intent —Findings —Construction —Short title-2009 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 1029): See notes following RCW 18.88B.050. RCW (10/5/2022 9:13 AM) [ 4 ] Effective date-2008 c 134 § 18: "Section 18 of this act takes effect July 1, 2008." [2008 c 134 § 37.] Expiration date-2008 c 134 § 17: "Section 17 of this act expires July 1, 2008." [2008 c 134 § 36.] Finding—Intent—Severability-2008 c 134: See notes following RCW 18.130.020. Application—Implementation-2007 c 269: See RCW 18.260.900 and 18.260.901. Effective date—Implementation-2007 c 253: See RCW 18.250.901 and 18.250.902. Effective date-2004 c 38: See note following RCW 18.155.075. Effective date-2003 c 275 § 2: "Section 2 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2003." [2003 c 275 § 4.] Severability—Effective date-2003 c 258: See notes following RCW 18.79.330. Effective date-2002 c 216: See RCW 18.230.901. Severability-2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900. Effective dates-1998 c 243: See RCW 18.205.900. Short title —Findings —Construction —Conflict with