(b) Each subsequent violation, whether alleged in the same or in subsequent prosecutions, is a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. (8) All fees, fines, forfeitures, and penalties collected or assessed by a court because of a violation of this section shall be remitted to the health professions account. [2003 c 53 § 141; 2001 c 207 § 2. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 35; 1993 c 367 § 19; 1991 c 3 § 271; prior: 1989 c 373 § 20; 1989 c 175 § 71; 1987 c 150 § 7; 1986 c 259 § 11; 1984 c 279 § 19.] Intent —Effective date-2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180. Purpose-2001 c 207: "The purpose of this act is to respond to State v. Thomas, 103 Wn. App. 800, by reenacting and ranking, without changes, legislation relating to the crime of unlicensed practice of a profession or a business, enacted as section 35, chapter 285, Laws of 1995." [2001 c 207 § 1.] Effective date-2001 c 207: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing