(RCW 35A.13.170, 35A.12.120) 4. Seating Arrangement Councilmembers shall occupy the respective seat in the meeting place assigned to them by the Mayor. 5. Attendance a. Unexcused Absences: A Councilmember's responsibility to attend Council meetings should not be taken lightly, nor should a decision to remove a Councilmember for missing meetings. Pursuant to RCW 35A.12.060 "a council position shall become vacant if the councilmember fails to attend three consecutive regular meetings of the council without being excused by the council." As soon as possible after two consecutive unexcused absences, and prior to a third consecutive unexcused absence, the absent Councilmember must request a leave of absence if they desire to remain on the Council.