Because these meetings can at times present questionable concern when it comes to the Open Public Meeting Act, Councilmembers who desire to attend such meetings shall notify the City staff at least two working days prior to the meeting, of their intent to attend, and only the first three Councilmembers who indicate they will be attending any particular meeting, may attend. This is necessary in order not to violate, or perceive to violate the Open Public Meetings Act. Page 13 of 59 hg. RCW 42.30.070 states in part: "It shall not be a violation of the requirements of this chapter for a majority of the members of a governing body to travel together or gather for purposes other than a regular or special meeting provided that they take no action as defined in this chapter." [MRSC Research News — Summer, 2016] A quorum of Councilmembers traveling together for a scheduled tour would not be in violation of the Open Public Meetings Act provided they do not discuss City business.