c 275 § 2: "Section 2 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2003." [2003 c 275 § 4.] Severability—Effective date-2003 c 258: See notes following RCW 18.79.330. Effective date-2002 c 216: See RCW 18.230.901. Severability-2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900. Effective dates-1998 c 243: See RCW 18.205.900. Short title —Findings —Construction —Conflict with federal requirements —Part headings and captions not law-1997 c 392: See notes following RCW 74.39A.009. Effective dates-1997 c 334: See note following RCW 18.89.010. Intent—Purpose-1997 c 285: See RCW 18.200.005. Effective date-1996 c 81: See note following RCW 70.128.120. Effective date-1995 c 336 §§ 2 and 3: "Sections 2 and 3 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 11, 1995]."