(See Chapter 3(B), page 39 of this Manual and chapter 35A.13.RCW for a description of the role of the City Manager.) Although this summary is provided as an overview of the Governance Manual, reading the entire Manual is strongly encouraged. Page 6 of 59 CHAPTER 1 Council Meetings Page 7 of 59 A. General 1. Council Meetin2s - Time and Location Regular meetings of the City Council shall be held at Spokane Valley City Hall Council Chambersat CenterPlace Regional Event Center, 2426 N. Discovery Place, Spokane Valley, Washington on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m. Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: "If at any time any regular meeting falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day." As noted, in such case, the meeting held on the next business day after a holiday would also be a regular meeting, as opposed to a special meeting.