Loading...
Ordinance 23-010 chronic nuisance CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON ORDINANCE NO.23-010 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, AMENDING CHAPTER 7.05 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE REGARDING CHRONIC NUISANCE VIOLATIONS, AND AMENDING CHAPTER 17.100 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE REGARDING ABATEMENT OF CHRONIC NUISANCE VIOLATIONS. WHEREAS,pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020 and RCW 35.22.280(30), the City of Spokane Valley (City) is authorized to "declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same, and to impose fines upon parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist;"and WHEREAS,pursuant to Chapter 7.48 RCW,the City is authorized to obtain an order for warrant of abatement of public nuisances that may exist within the City; and WHEREAS, pursuant to chapter 7.43 RCW, the City is authorized to determine and abate drug nuisance properties that may exist within