APP-2022-0002 - Remand DecisionPage 1 of 22
[…] See id.
The Hearing Examiner concludes that using the short plat process to create new lots in an existing subdivision constitutes an “alteration” of that subdivision. Therefore, such proposals must comply with RCW 58.17.215. The Hearing Examiner reaches this
conclusion for several reasons. 1) The City’s distinction between “plat alterations” and “divisions of land” is
not supported by the terms of the subdivision statute. The language of Chapter 58.17 RCW supports the conclusion that a “division of land” qualifies as an “alteration.” RCW 58.17.215 applies to the “alteration of any subdivision or the altering of any portion thereof, except as provided in RCW 58.17.040(6).”
See RCW 58.17.215 (emphasis added). Thus, alterations to any part of a subdivision must comply with RCW 58.17.215, as the Appellant states. The only express exception is described in RCW 58.17.040(6).