APP-2022-0002 - Remand DecisionPage 1 of 22
[…] As discussed above, the Hearing Examiner has concluded that using the short plat process to create new lots in an existing subdivision is an “alteration” within the meaning of RCW 58.17.215. The Scotts’ proposal to divide their lot in Chester Hills Addition into
three lots falls within the scope of the statute. The next question is whether, pursuant to RCW 58.17.215, the Scotts were required to obtain the agreement of all the other property owners of Chester Hills Addition in order to subdivide their lot.
To answer this question, one must first look to the relevant language of RCW 58.17.215, which states as follows:
If the subdivision is subject to restrictive covenants which were filed at the time of the approval of the subdivision, and the application for alteration
would result in the violation of a covenant, the application shall contain an agreement signed by all parties subject to the covenants providing that the parties agree to terminate or alter the relevant covenants
to accomplish the purpose of the alteration of the subdivision or portion
thereof.
See RCW 58.17.215 (emphasis added).
7 The Hearing Examiner acknowledges that he was unable to locate a written comment from Mr. Baldwin in the record. Even so, the Staff Report specifically states that Mr. Baldwin submitted a public comment in opposition to the proposal.
Page 20 of 22
Under this provision, an agreement signed by the property owners subject to the covenants is only required if the proposed alteration would result in a violation of
the covenants. As the City argued, a violation of the restrictive covenant is a condition precedent to the necessity of an agreement signed by all parties subject to the restrictive covenant. See Exhibit 11, p. 12. The Appellant argues that the Scotts’ short plat violates Paragraph L because two of the lots created by short subdivision are less than 175 feet in depth.