APP-2022-0002 - Remand DecisionPage 1 of 22
[…] See RCW 58.17.215 (emphasis added). Thus, alterations to any part of a subdivision must comply with RCW 58.17.215, as the Appellant states. The only express exception is described in RCW 58.17.040(6). RCW 58.17.040 lists the types of land divisions that are excluded from the subdivision rules and procedures in Chapter 58.17. See e.g. RCW 58.17.040 (cemeteries, binding site plans, condominiums, etc.). One type of land division that is excluded from the subdivision statute is a boundary line adjustment. RCW 58.17.040(6) states:
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to: …
(6) A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or both, which does
not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create
any lot, tract, parcel, site or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a
building site; … See RCW 58.17.040(6) (emphasis added). By its terms, the exception to RCW 58.17.215 applies only to boundary alterations that do not result in the creation of new lots. See RCW 58.17.040(6).