APP-2022-0002 - Remand DecisionPage 1 of 22
[…] than a “term of approval.” The Appellant claims that RCW 58.17.170 requires the City to enforce all the restrictions as terms of approval. See Exhibit 14, p. 10. In furtherance of this claim, the Appellant cites to the following language of Jones: “The inference that the restriction was a term of approval is supported by the fact that it was printed on the
Page 9 of 22
face of the plat.” See Jones, 166 Wn.App. at 459. The Hearing Examiner rejects this argument.
The relevant part of RCW 58.17.170 merely states that a subdivision is “governed by the terms of approval of the final plat, and the statutes, ordinances, and regulation in effect at the time of approval…” See RCW 58.17.170(3)(a). This is a statement related to vested rights. The statute does not set forth a rule or legal presumption that all provisions included in a final plat must be construed as “terms of approval” and enforced accordingly.