APP-2022-0002 - Remand DecisionPage 1 of 22
[…] In other words, the statute recognizes that a “plat alteration” can include a “division of land.” 2) The term “plat alteration” does not have a technical meaning that
excludes a “division of land.” The plain meaning of the terms “alter”
and “alteration” undermines the City’s narrow interpretation. The common meaning of the words “alter” and “alteration” are broad enough to include the modification of a plat by further subdivision. As previously discussed, RCW 58.17.215 applies to the “the alteration of any subdivision or the altering of any portion thereof…” However, the statute does not define the words “alter” or “alteration.” When a statute does not define a term, the courts often look to the ordinary dictionary
definition to inform its plain meaning. See Hassan v.