Ordinance 23-019 SVMC 7.05 Junk and Unlicensed Vehicle NuisancesCITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] Ordinance 23-019 SVMC 7.05 Junk and Unlicensed Vehicle NuisancesCITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO.23-019
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, AMENDING CHAPTER 7.05 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL
CODE RELATING TO JUNK AND UNLICENSED VEHICLE NUISANCES AND OTHER
MATTERS RELATED THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020 and RCW 35.22.280(3), the City of Spokane Valley
(City) is authorized to "declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same, and to impose fines upon
parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist'; and
WHEREAS, the City previously adopted chapter 7.05 of the Spokane Valley Municipal Code
(SVMC) in order to maintain a safe and healthy environment by regulating nuisance conditions that
contribute to injury, illness, devaluation of property, and the incidence of crime; and