2009, 12-08 Regular Meeting �
[…] VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE RELATING TO FII2EARM RESTRICTIONS.
WHEREAS, RCW Chapter 9.41 (The Washington Uniform Firearms Act) preempts city laws
and ordinances regarding firearm possession and discharge; and
WHEREAS, RCW 9.41300(2)(b) allows cities to enact laws and ordinances restricting firearm
possession only in city-operated stadiums or convention centers; and
WHEREAS, the City of Spoka�e Valley previously adopted Spokane Valley Municipal Code
6.05.090, prohibiting the possession of firearms in City parks and facilities; and
WHEREAS, RCW 9.41300(2)(a) further allows cities to enact laws and ordinances restricting
firearm dischazge only "where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property
will be jeopardized"; and
WHEREAS, the City of Spokane Valley previously adopted Spokane Valley Municipal Code
8.45.010, regulating the discharge of firearms within the City.
NOW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Spokane Valley, Washington ordains as
follows:
Section 1. Amendment.