Ordinance 24-003 Ziply Fiber Pacific FranchiseCITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] Ordinance 24-003 Ziply Fiber Pacific FranchiseCITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO.24-003
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOICANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, GRANTING A NON-EXCLUSIVE FRANCHISE TO ZIPLY FIBER
PACIFIC, LLC TO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN AND OPERATE
TELECOMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES WITHIN THE PUBLIC RIGHTS -OF -WAY OF
THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City to grant, permit, and regulate
"nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or
places above or below the surface of the ground for railroads and other routes and facilities for
public conveyances, for poles, conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and
appurtenances thereof for transmission and distribution of electrical energy, signals and other
methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid fuels, for water, sewer and other private and
publicly owned and operated facilities for public service"; and
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 further requires that "no ordinance or resolution granting
any franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative
body on the day of its introduction nor for five days thereafter, nor at any other than a regular
meeting nor without first being submitted to the city attorney, nor without having been granted by
the approving vote of at least a majority of the entire legislative body, nor without being published
at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city before becoming effective"; and
WHEREAS, this Ordinance has been submitted to the city attorney prior to its passage;
and
WHEREAS, the Council finds that the grant of the Franchise contained in this Ordinance,
subject to its terms and conditions, is in the best interests of the public, and protects the health,