2004 Salary Commission I
[…] vote may appoint a councilman pro tempore to serve during the absence or disability.
RCW 35A.13.230
Powers of council.
The council of any code city organized under the council-manager plan provided in this chapter
shall have the powers and authority granted to legislative bodies of cities governed by this title as
more particularly described in chapter 35A.I I RCW, except insofar as such power and authority
is vested in the city manager.
Chapter 35A.11 RCW
LAWS GOVERNING NONCHARTER CODE CITIES AND CHARTER CODE CITIES -
- POWERS
RCW 35A.11.010
Rights, powers and privileges.
Each city governed under this optional municipal code, whether charter or noncharter, shall be
entitled "City of (naming it), and by such name shall have perpetual succession; may sue
and be sued in all courts and proceedings; use a corporate seal approved by its legislative body;
and, by and through its legislative body, such municipality may contract and be contracted with;
may purchase, lease, receive, or otherwise acquire real and personal property of every kind, and
use, enjoy, hold, lease, control, convey or otherwise dispose of it for the common benefit.
RCW 35A.11.020
Powers vested in legislative bodies of noncharter and charter code cities.
The legislative body of each code city shall have power to organize and regulate its internal
affairs within the provisions of this title and its charter, if any; and to define the functions,