2004 Salary Commission I
[…] assessor, nine thousand one hundred dollars; prosecuting attorney, nine thousand nine hundred dollars;
and members of the county legislative authority, six thousand five hundred dollars.
[2001 c 73 § 3; 1994 sp.s. c 4 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 52; 1973 1st ex.s. c 88 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 237 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 226 § 1; 1967
ex.s. c 77 § 2; 1967 c 218 § 3; 1963 c 164 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.17.020. Prior: 1957 c 219 § 3; prior: (i) 1953 c 264 § 1; 1949 c
200 § 1, part; 1945 c 87 § 1, part; 1937 c 197 § 3, part; 1933 c 136 § 6, part; 1925 ex.s. c 148 § 6, part; 1919 c 168 § 2, part;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 4200-5a, part. (ii) 1921 c 184 § 2; RRS § 4203.]
NOTES:
Findings Intent Severability 2001 c 73: See notes following RCW 35.21.015.
Purpose Captions not law --1991 c 363: See notes following RCW 2.32.180.
Severability 1971 ex.s. c 237: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any
person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to
other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 237 § 4.]
Effective date 1971 ex.s. c 237: "This act shall take effect on January 1, 1972." [1971 ex.s. c 237 §
5.]
Counties with populations of less than five thousand, combined office of auditor and clerk, salary:
RCW 36.16.032.