The legislation became effective July 22, 2001. The legislation also provides that the Attorney General may provide inforn technical assistance, and training on.the provisions. of the Open Public Meetings Act. RCW 42.30.210. Therefore, the Attorney General's Office is offering this memorandum td public agencies and the public to guide them on this new law as it addresses executive sessionslto discuss potential litigation, until the 1998 Deskbook is updated and revised. t The specific provision in RCW 42.30.110(1)(i) now provides that an executive session can be convened: To discuss with legal counsel representing the agency matters relating to agency enforcement lactions, or to discuss with legal counsel representing the agency litigation or potential litigation to which the agency, the governing body, or a member acting in an official capacity is, or is likely to become, a party, when public knowledge regarding the discussion is likely to result in adverse legal or financial consequences to the agency. This subsection (1)(i) does not permit a govverning body to hold an executive session solely because an attorney represe #ting the agency is .present For purposes of subsection (1)(i), "potential Iiogatiou" means matters protected by RPC [Rule of Professional Condudt] 1.6 [confidentiality of attorney - client communications] or RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) [attorney client privilege] concerning: (A) Litigation that has been specifically threatened to:wbich the agency,