and location that will conflict with the construction and operation of relocated Pines Road; and WHEREAS, the City purchased a parcel of land, 45033.5010 in 2017 for the purpose of relocating Pines Road east of its current configuration; and WHEREAS, because the existing franchise granted through Ordinance 21-022 only relates to the facilities in rights-of-way as they existed on the date the franchise became effective, the Parties desire to amend Ordinance 21-022 to include the planned relocated portion of Yellowstone facilities in the future right-of-way on parcel 45033.5010; and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City to grant, permit, and regulate “nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the ground for railroads and other routes and facilities for public conveyances, for poles, conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and distribution of electrical energy, signals and other methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid fuels, for water, sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service;” and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 further requires that “no ordinance or resolution granting any franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city’s legislative body on the day of its introduction nor for five days thereafter, nor at any other than a regular meeting nor without first being submitted to the city attorney, nor without having been granted by the approving vote of at least a majority Yellowstone Pipe Line Franchise Ordinance 24-006 Page 1 of 5 Draft of the entire legislative body, nor without being published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city before becoming effective;” and WHEREAS, the City of Spokane Valley previously adopted Ordinance 21-022 on November 23, 2021 granting a non-exclusive franchise to the Yellowstone Pipe Line Company; and WHEREAS, Yellowstone Pipe Line Company (hereinafter “Yellowstone”) provided the City of Spokane Valley with notice of