HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024, 04-16 study session
[…] where the meeting is held pursuant to RCW 42.30.090. Council meetings adjourned under the
previous provision shall be considered regular meetings for all purposes. (RCW 35A.13.170,
35A.12.120)
4.Seating Arrangement
Councilmembers shall occupy the respective seat in the meeting place assigned to them by the
Mayor.
5.Attendance
a.Unexcused Absences: A Councilmember’s responsibility to attend Council meetings should not
be taken lightly, nor should a decision to remove a Councilmember for missing meetings. Pursuant
to RCW 35A.12.060 “a council position shall become vacant if the councilmember fails to attend
three consecutive regular meetings of the council without being excused by the council.” As soon as
possible after two consecutive unexcused absences, and prior to a third consecutive unexcused
absence, the absent Councilmember must request a leave of absence if they desire to remain on the
Council.