HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024, 04-16 study session
[…] Seattle v. State, 100 Wn.2d 232, 246 (1983). \[Self-dealing is defined as a
situation in which a fiduciary acts in his own best interest in a transaction rather than in the best
interest of his clients. A fiduciary is legally obligated to act in the best interest of his clients. A
fiduciary is a person to whom property or power is entrusted for the benefit of another.\]
City of Spokane Valley | Governance Manual | Chapter 1: Council Meetings | 2024 DRAFT
b. Prohibited acts. There are some conflicts which cannot be waived, and some actions in which
Councilmembers shall not engage. RCW 42.23.070 prohibits municipal officers from:
i. Using “his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself or
others.”
ii. Directly or indirectly giving or receiving or agreeing to receive “any compensation, gift, reward
or gratuity from a source except the employing municipality, for a matter connected with or
related to the officer’s services as such an officer unless otherwise provided for by law.”
iii. Accepting employment or engaging in business or professional activity that “the officer might
reasonably expect would require or induce him or her by reason of his or her official position to
disclose confidential information acquired by reason of his or her official position.”
iv.