2024, 08-20 study session
[…] (Washington State Constitution
Article I, Section 1)
OBLIGATIONS
The City acknowledges the importance of complying with the Open Public Meetings Act and the
Public Records Act: “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which
serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide
what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on
remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” RCW
42.30.010 and 42.56.030.
RCW 42.30.010 Open Public Meetings Act: “The legislature finds and declares that all public
commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and
all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the
people’s business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their
deliberations be conducted openly.” Unless as part of an executive session, Councilmembers shall
not meet as a quorum of four or more in a non-public meeting.
Unless as part of a duly noted Council meeting, a quorum of four or more Councilmembers shall not