2024, 08-20 study session
[…] Manual is strongly encouraged.
City of Spokane Valley | Governance Manual | Executive Summary | August 20, 2024 DRAFT
Page 7 of 83
Page 8 of 83
A. GENERAL
1. Council Meetings - Time and Location
The regular meetings of City Council will be held at Spokane Valley City Hall Council Chambers,
10210 E. Sprague Avenue, Spokane Valley, Washington, after notice thereof has been posted on the
City’s official website (www.spokanevalleywa.gov) for at least 72 hours. Regardless of location,
regular meetings are held on Tuesdays beginning at 6 p.m. Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: “If at any
time any regular meeting falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business
day.” As noted, in such case, the meeting held on the next business day after a holiday would also
be a regular meeting, as opposed to a special meeting. The Council always has the option of
cancelling such meeting.
2. Council Meetings - Open to the Public