2023, 12-19 Study Session
[…] The Open Public Meetings Act
does not prohibit a quorum or more of Councilmembers meeting at social gatherings or events provided
City issues are not discussed. If Councilmembers are involved in a violation of the Open Public Meetings
Act, and are aware that their actions violate the Act, they may be personally liable. If the violation is not
intentional, the City may still be liable for attorney’s fees. However, elected officials’ right to speak freely
and gather publicly is protected by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.
RCW 42.56.030 Public Records Act: “This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly
construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the
event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter
shall govern.”
PRIORITIES: The City’s priorities are public safety, pavement preservation, transportation and infrastructure
(including grade separations and park related projects), and economic development. Additional information on