2023, 12-19 Study Session
[…] Page 7 of 63
A. General
1. Council Meetings - Time and Location
Through the end of 2023, Rregular meetings of the City Council shall be held at CenterPlace Regional
Event Center, 2426 N. Discovery Place, Spokane Valley, Washington. The regular meetings of City
Council will be held at Spokane Valley City Hall Council Chambers, 10210 E. Sprague Avenue,
Spokane Valley, Washington, after notice thereof has been posted on the City’s official website
(www.spokanevalleywa.gov) for at least 72 hours. Regardless of location, regular meetings are held
on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m. Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: “If at any time any regular meeting
falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day.” As noted, in such
case, the meeting held on the next business day after a holiday would also be a regular meeting, as
opposed to a special meeting. The Council always has the option of cancelling such meeting.
2. Council Meetings - Open to the Public