2023, 12-19 Study Session
[…] protect and maintain individual rights.” (Washington State Constitution Article I, Section 1)
OBLIGATIONS: The City acknowledges the importance of complying with the Open Public Meetings Act
and the Public Records Act: “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve
them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for
the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that
they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” RCW 42.30.010 and 42.56.030.
RCW 42.30.010 Open Public Meetings Act: “The legislature finds and declares that all public commissions,
boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and all other public agencies
of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of
this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” Unless as
part of an executive session, Councilmembers shall not meet as a quorum of four or more in a non-public
meeting. Unless as part of a duly noted Council meeting, a quorum of four or more Councilmembers shall