2025-01-23 PC AGENDA PACKETSpokane
[…] The Open Public Meetings Act
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney 25
The Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA)
Washington State law enacted in 1971.
Codified under chapter 42.3o RCW.
Applies to all city and town councils, and many subordinate city and town
boards and committees.
Applies to planning commission, lodging tax advisory committee, street
sustainability committee, salary commission, etc.
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney 26
Purpose of OPMA
Governments "exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business." RCW 42.30.010.
"The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them." Id.
"The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for
the people to know and what is not good for them to know." Id.
"The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have
created." Id.
Goal is transparency and public trust.
"It is the policy of the state that a governing body's actions, including deliberations, shall be taken and
conducted in the open."