To "ensure effective cash management of public funds," (RCW 43.08.015) the State Treasurer may designate investment officers who will have the authority to perform the duties of the state treasurer, and will maintain a current list (available upon request) of those individuals so authorized. 2. Prudence. The State Treasurer's Office authorized investment officers will perform their duties in a manner consistent with the standard of a "prudent person," as defined by RCW 43.250.040: "In investing and reinvesting moneys in the public funds investment account and in acquiring, retaining, managing, and disposing of investments of the investment pool, there shall be exercised the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing which persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of the funds considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of the capital." Authorized investment officers acting in accordance with this policy and exercising due diligence shall be relieved of personal responsibility for credit and market risks encountered in the performance of their investment duties.