The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] WHEREAS, the Interlocal Agreement includes an Article addressing Modification which provides as follows: ARTICLE XII. MODIFICATION. No change or addition of any printed portion of this Agreement shall be valid or binding upon any Party. There shall be no modification of the Agreement, except in writing, executed with the same formalities as this present instrument; and WHEREAS, the Older Americans Act Final Rule, 45 CFR Part 1321,was updated in 2024, with an October 1, 2025, deadline for compliance. Per § 1321.63(d) the “advisory council shall not operate as a board of directors for the area agency. Individuals may not serve on both the advisory council and the board of directors for the same entity.” NOW, THEREFORE, for and in consideration of the above referenced recitals which are incorporated herein by reference and other good and valuable consideration, receipt of which is hereby acknowledged, the Parties do agree that the Interlocal Agreement executed in 1978 among the Parties, as