31 ,2025, oncethe City of Spokane has established and is operating its own 911 call centerat that location; and WHEREAS, SREC does not currently own property that could serve as an alternative site for the new primary/master emergency communications tower and 911 call center; and WHEREAS, emergency communication services being unavailable for any length of time could foreseeably result in delay or non-delivery of emergency lifesaving services, and therefore presents an imminent risk of harm to the health, safety, and welfare of persons both in and outside the City; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane Valley (“City”) is authorized to “make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,” which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the city; and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.63.220 authorizes the enactment of an interim land use regulation prior to holding a public hearing, provided the City conducts a public hearing on the interim regulation within 60 days of the