BUDGET/FINANCIAL IMPACTS: N/A STAFF CONTACT: Tony Beattie, Senior Deputy City Attorney ___________________________________________________________________________ ATTACHMENTS: Draft Proposed Franchise Ordinance 25-012 DRAFT CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON ORDINANCE NO. 25-012 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, GRANTING A NON-EXCLUSIVEFRANCHISETOFATBEAMTO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN AND OPERATE TELECOMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES WITHIN THE PUBLIC RIGHTS-OF-WAY OF THE CITYOF SPOKANE VALLEY, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City to grant, permit, and regulate “nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the ground for railroads and other routes and facilities for public conveyances, for poles, conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and distribution of electrical energy, signals and other methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid fuels, for water, sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service”; and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 further requires that “no ordinance or resolution granting any franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city’s legislative body on the day of its introduction norfor five days thereafter, nor at any other than a regular meeting nor without first being submitted to the city attorney, nor without having been granted by the approving vote of at least a majority of the entire legislative body, nor without being published at least once in a newspaper ofgeneral circulation in the city before becoming effective”;and WHEREAS, this Ordinance has been submitted to the city attorney prior to its passage; and WHEREAS, the Council finds that the grant of the Franchisecontained in this Ordinance, subject to its terms and conditions, is in the best interests of the public, and protects the health, safety,and