HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-10-09 PC AGENDA PACKETSookane
[…] of Spokane has established and is operating its own 911 call center at that location; and
WHEREAS, SREC does not currently own property that could servo as an alternative site
for the new primary/master emergency communications tower and 911 call center; and
WHEREAS, emergency communication services being unavailable for any length of time
could foresecably result in delay or non -delivery of emergency lifesaving services, and therefore
presents an imminent risk of harm to the health, safety, mid welfare of persons both in and outside
the City; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City
of Spokane Valley ("City") is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local
police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the
adoption of regulations governing land uses within the city; and
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.63.220 authorizes the enactment of an interim land use regulation
prior to holding a public hearing, provided the City conducts a public hearing on the interim