2010, 04-20 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] council felt it would be reasonable to take a few moments to share a meal together prior to the council
meeting. This informal setting gave staff and councilmembers an opportunity to relax before a meeting,
and to get to know each other in a non - intimidating atmosphere. Because the Open Public Meetings Act
only applies to meetings and not social gatherings, this was deemed legitimate.
Social gatherings are expressly excepted from the Open Public Meetings Act unless, of
course, official business is discussed or transacted at the gatherings. RCW 42.30.070 provides
in relevant part as follows: "It shall not be a violation of the requirements of this chapter for a
majority of the members of a governing body to travel together or gather for purposes other than
a regular meeting or a special meeting as these terms are used in this chapter: PROVIDED, That
they take no action as defined in this chapter."
The Act defines the term "meeting" to be any meeting "at which action is taken." The term
'action" is defined as: the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing
body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions,