2010, 04-20 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] But it is clear that the OPMA covers all
meetings of a quorum of a local governing body whenever there is merely discussion of public
business, even if no votes or final actions are planned or taken. If a quorum of the governing
body discusses public business, then they are having a "meeting" as defined in the OPMA and
the notice and other requirements of the Act apply.
Attachment 5
Are social gatherings covered by the Act?
Social gatherings are expressly excepted, unless, of course, official business is discussed or
transacted at the gatherings. RCW 42.30.070 provides in relevant part as follows: "It shall not be
a violation of the requirements of this chapter for a majority of the members of a governing body
to travel together or gather for purposes other than a regular meeting or a special meeting as
these terms are used in this chapter: PROVIDED, That they take no action as defined in this
chapter."
When is a committee of the governing body subject to the Open Public Meetings Act?
A meeting of a committee of a governing body is subject to the Open Public Meetings Act when
it acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public
comment. RCW 42.30.020(2).