2010, 04-20 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] From: Cary P. D , eputy City Attorney
CC: Mike Connelly, City Attorney
Date: April 6, 2010
Re: Open Public Meeting Act
Question Presented: What constitutes a meeting for purposes of Washington's Open Public
Meetings Act (OPMA)?
Brief Answer: This question arose in the context of whether the pre- meeting meals for
Council, and staff who are required to attend the Council meeting, constitute a meeting for
the purposes of the OPMA. We will take this opportunity to provide a broader background
of the OPMA so the Council will understand its requirements in other contexts.
Analysis: RCW 42.30.030 states that "All meetings of the governing body of a public agency
shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
RCW 42.30.020(4) defines "meeting" as "meetings at which action is taken."
RCW 42.30.020(3) defines "action" as "the transaction of the official business of a public
agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony,