2010, 04-20 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] Council, and staff who are required to attend the Council meeting, constitute a meeting for
the purposes of the OPMA. We will take this opportunity to provide a broader background
of the OPMA so the Council will understand its requirements in other contexts.
Analysis: RCW 42.30.030 states that "All meetings of the governing body of a public agency
shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
RCW 42.30.020(4) defines "meeting" as "meetings at which action is taken."
RCW 42.30.020(3) defines "action" as "the transaction of the official business of a public
agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony,
deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions. .'Final
action' means a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the
members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal,
resolution, order, or ordinance."
Included as Attachment I is a copy of the RCA and Resolution 04 -004 establishing the
City's Meeting and Customer Relation Policy.
Included as Attachment 2 is a copy of the RCA from March 23, 2010 providing
background information on Council meals.