2010, 04-20 Study Session MinutesMINUTES
[…] Public Meeting Act; and perhaps a good way to avoid that is to submit those inquiries to Mr. Jackson for
him to handle and that he could keep council informed of the status of such inquiry.
Councilmember McCaslin said he understands there must be a quorum in order to violate the Open Public
Meetings Act; so if three people meet such is not a violation. Mr. Driskell agreed but added there could
be a potential problem if three people met, then three others, and ultimately a quorum. Councilmember
McCaslin said that Article 8 Section 7 of the State Constitution states that "no county, city, town or other
municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property or loan as money or credit to or in aid
of any individual, association, company or corporation" and said his question is, are we taking tax dollars
to buy meals for the city council, and is that a violation of the Constitution and he asked Mr. Driskell if he
has done research on case law on specifically buying meals. In a point of order, Councilmember