The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ATTACHMENTS: 1. Proposed change to SVMC 8.25, adding a new section 2. RCA for memo on panhandling options 6 -10 -10 (with attachments) Page 2 of 2 CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON ORDINANCE NO. 10-*** AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, AMENDING SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE (SVMC) 8.25.020 AND ADOPTING NEW SECTION SVMC 8.25.025 REGULATING SOLICITATION ACTIVITIES IN CERTAIN LOCATIONS WHICH POSE TRAFFIC FLOW AND SAFETY RISKS. WHEREAS, the City has previously adopted WAC 308- 330 -415 into its municipal code, incorporating by reference RCW 46.61.255(4), which prohibits any person from "stand[ing] in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting employment or business from the occupant of any vehicle "; and WHEREAS, the City has previously adopted SVMC 8.25.030.C, which prohibits a person from " [i]ntentionally obstruct[ing] vehicular or pedestrian traffic without lawful authority"; and WHEREAS, the City has a fundamental interest in traffic flow and safety; and WHEREAS, pedestrian presence on