2010, 08-10 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] 2. Copy of map showing principal arterials within the City
3. Legislative Record notebook on file with the City Clerk's Office
Pa -e 2 of 2
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 10-***
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, AMENDING SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE (SVMC) 8.25.020 AND
ADOPTING NEW SECTION SVMC 8.25.025 REGULATING SOLICITATION ACTIVITIES IN
CERTAIN LOCATIONS WHICH POSE TRAFFIC FLOW AND SAFETY RISKS.
WHEREAS, the City has previously adopted WAC 308- 330 -415 into its municipal code,
incorporating by reference RCW 46.61.255(4), which prohibits any person from "stand[ing] in a roadway
for the purpose of soliciting employment or business from the occupant of any vehicle "; and
WHEREAS, the City has previously adopted SVMC 8.25.030.C, which prohibits a person from
" [i]ntentionally obstruct[ing] vehicular or pedestrian traffic without lawful authority"; and
WHEREAS, the Spokane Valley Chief of Police has provided his opinion and evidence that