Transportation improvements acquired, constructed, or improved under this Agreement shall be owned by the County if located in the unincorporated area of Spokane County, or by the city or town within which they are located or by the state of Washington in cases were the transportation improvements is on or becomes a part of the state highway system. Comment [CD3]: This language is from SB 6774, which was signed by the Gov, and expanded who can be the governing board for a regional TBD. This represents a policy choice for the Council. The old language is contained in RCW 36.73.020(3) which states as follows: "That where a district includes area within more than one jurisdiction under subsection (2) of this section, the district shall be governed under an interlocal agreement adopted pursuant to chapter 39_34 RCW. However, the governing body shall be composed of at least five members including at least one elected official from the legislative authority of each participating jurisdiction." Comment [CD4]: Why carve this out as separate? Would it make more sense that any proposed transportation improvement of regional significance must be placed on the TIP to get funding?