One provision the City has adopted through the WMTO is WAC 308 - 330 -462, which states: The following sections of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) pertaining to vehicle stopping, standing, and parking as now or hereafter amended are hereby adopted by reference as a part of this chapter in all respects as though such sections were set forth herein in full: RCW 46.61.560, 46.61.570 46.61.575, 46.61.581, 46.61.582, 46.61.583, 46.61.585, 46.61.587, and 46.61.590. Emphasis added. RCW 46.61.570 gives general parking prohibitions, applicable to residential streets. It states: (1) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic control device, no person shall: (a) Stop, stand, or park a vehicle: (i) On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street; 2 (ii) On a sidewalk or street planting strip; (iii) Within an intersection; (iv) On a crosswalk; (v) Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless official signs or markings indicate a different no- parking area opposite the ends of a safety zone; (vi) Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct traffic; (vii) Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel; (viii) On any railroad tracks; (ix) In the area between roadways of a divided highway including crossovers; or (x) At any place where official signs prohibit stopping. (b) Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers: (i) In front of a public or private driveway or within five feet of the end of the curb radius leading thereto; (ii) Within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant; (iii) Within twenty feet of a crosswalk; (iv) Within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign, or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway; (v) Within twenty feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy -five feet of said entrance when properly signposted; or (vi) At any place where official signs prohibit standing. 3 (c) Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers: (i) Within fifty feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;