2010, 08-17 Study Session MinutesMINUTES
[…] The PARTIES agree and understand the purpose of the transportation benefit district is (1) to assist in
funding the operation, maintenance, and preservation of existing transportation infrastructure and (2) to
provide funding for the acquisition, construction and improvement of transportation improvements within
the boundaries of the transportation benefit district that are consistent with existing state, regional, and/or
local transportation plans and necessitated by existing or reasonable foreseeable congestion levels.
The terminology "transportation improvement" is defined in RCW 36.73.015(3) to mean "...a project
contained in the transportation plan of the state or a regional transportation planning organization ". In
selecting a transportation improvement, the SRTBD shall consider those factors set forth in RCW 36.73.020
which include "a) Other criteria, as adopted by the governing body ".
For the purpose of this Agreement, and as a condition of the establishment of the SRTBD, the terminology