[1989 c 335 § 1.] Purpose — 1989 c 335: "The purpose of this act is to encourage the dispersion of child care facilities throughout apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=35.63&full=true# 12/16 2/14/12 Chapter 35.63 RCW: Planning commissions cities and counties in Washington state so that child care services are available at convenient locations to working parents." [1989 c 335 § 2.] Severability -- 1989 c 335: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1989 c 335 § 10.] 35.63.180 Child care facilities— Review of need and demand —Adoption of ordinances.