The original resolution or ordinance of the council adopting or embodying such plan or any part thereof or any amendment thereto shall be certified bythe clerk of the city and filed by him or her.The original of any map or plat referred to or adopted by the resolution or ordinance of the council shall likewise be certified bythe clerk of the city and filed by him or her.The clerk shall keep on file the resolution or ordinance and map or plat. [2009 c 549 §2116; 1967 exs.c 144 § 8; 1965 c 7§ 35.63.100. Prior: 1935 c 44 § 8; RRS§ 9322-8.] Notes: Effective date -- 1967 ex.s. c 144: The effective date of 1967 ex.s. c 144 is July 30, 1967. Severability -- 1967 ex.s. c 144: See note following RCW 36.900.030. Validation -- 1967 ex.s. c 144: "Any city comprehensive plan and all amendments thereto which have been filed or recorded with the county auditor prior to the effective date of this 1967 amendatory act shall be valid and need not apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=35.63&full=true# 6/16 2/14/12 Chapter 35.63 RCW: Planning commissions be refiled with the clerk of the city to remain valid and in full force and effect." [1967 ex.s. c 144 § 10.] 35.63.105 Amendments to comprehensive plan to be adopted, certified, and recorded or filed in accordance with RCW 35.63.100. All amendments to a comprehensive plan shall be adopted,certified,and recorded or filed in the same manner as authorized in RCW 35.63.100 for an