OPTIONS: NA RECOMMENDED ACTION OR MOTION: NA BUDGET/FINANCIAL IMPACTS: NA STAFF CONTACT: Kelly Konkright, Deputy City Attorney ATTACHMENTS: PowerPoint presentation THE OPEN PUBLIC MEETING ACT The Open Public Meetings Act Washington State law enacted in 1971 Set forth in Revised Code of Washington 42.3o et seq. Applies to all city and town councils, and many subordinate city and town boards and committees Applies to planning commissions. AGO 1971 No. 33. uroose of OPM /A Governments "exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business:' RCW 42.30.010. "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them." Id. "The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know." Id. "The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created."