The widening of Pines Road was for a southbound right turn lane onto westbound Montgomery Avenue. In accordance with RCW 81.53.261 the city filed a petition for these railroad crossing improvements with the Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission (WUTC). The railroad crossing improvements will include relocating the existing cantilever (the structure with the overhead flashing red lights) and the crossing arm on the west side of Pines Road, installing a new crossing arm in the center median for southbound traffic, and other associated work. Under RCW 81.53.261 the City and UPRR may "enter into an agreement . . . providing for the installation of signals or other warning devices . . . or for the apportionment of the cost of installation and maintenance thereof." RCW 81.53.130 also provides that the UTC has authority to apportion costs of railroad crossing improvements as "the parties may agree, or as the [UTC] may consider advisable."