For the purposes of the definition of "intermediary" in this section, "immediate family" means an individual's spouse or domestic partner, and child, stepchild, grandchild, parent, stepparent, grandparent, brother, half brother, sister, or half sister of the individual and the spouse or the domestic partner of any such person and a child, stepchild, grandchild, parent, stepparent, grandparent, brother, half brother, sister, or half sister of the individual's spouse or domestic partner and the spouse or the domestic partner of any such person. 37 RCW 42.23.030 - Code of Ethics for municipal officers, contract interests, interest in contract prohibited — exceptions. "No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by,through or under the supervision of such officer,in whole or in part,or which may be made for the benefit of his or her office,or accept,directly or indirectly,any compensation,gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein." Some exceptions include furnishing utility services.