2012, 07-10 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] STAFF CONTACT: Cary P. Driskell, City Attorney
ATTACHMENTS: 1. Proposed franchise with the CDA Tribe.
2. Map showing location of where the CDA Tribe plans to place fiber
optic cable.
UI:
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 12 -017
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, GRANTING A NON - EXLUSIVE FRANCHISE TO THE COEUR WALENE
TRIBE OF INDIANS TO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN AND OPERATE
TELECOMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES WITHIN THE PUBLIC RIGHTS -OF -WAY OF THE
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City to grant, permit, and regulate "nonexclusive
franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below
the surface of the ground for railroads and other routes and facilities for public conveyances, for poles,
conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and
distribution of electrical energy, signals and other methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid
fuels, for water, sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service; "
and
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 further requires that "no ordinance or resolution granting any
franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on the
day of its introduction nor for five days thereafter, nor at any other than a regular meeting nor without
first being submitted to the city attorney, nor without having been granted by the approving vote of at
least a majority of the entire legislative body, nor without being published at least once in a newspaper of
general circulation in the city before becoming effective;" and
WHEREAS, this Ordinance has been submitted to the city attorney prior to its passage; and
WHEREAS, the Council finds that the grant of the Franchise contained in this Ordinance,
subject to its terms and conditions, is in the best interests of the public, and protects the health, safety, and