2013, 03-12 Regular Meeting AGENDA
[…] Additionally, where available, staff reviewed
planning documents drafted by these various organizations. Field trips were performed during
the summer of 2012 to verify information about existing public access and potential access
opportunities. This plan was circulated for public comment and public hearings will be held.
1.2 Statutory and Regulatory Framework
The Shoreline Management Act (SMA) states that:
"The public's opportunity to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of natural
shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the greatest extent feasible... " (RCW
90.58.020).
Additionally, the SMA indicates that:
"Alterations of the natural conditions of the shorelines of the state, in those limited
instances when authorized, shall be given priority for. . .development that will provide an
opportunity for substantial numbers of people to enjoy the shorelines of the state."(RCW
90.58.020).
In addition, increased public access is an important element of shoreline planning for Shorelines
of Statewide Significance like the Spokane River (WAC 173-18-360; RCW 90.58.020; WAC
173-26-250). Consistent with these goals, the SMA requires local jurisdictions to include a