HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 03-021 Public Records Disclosure CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] WHEREAS, RCW 42.17.290 requires cities to adopt and enforce reasonable rules and
regulations, consistent with the intent of the Public Records Disclosure Act,
Chapter 42.17 RCW, to provide full public access to public records, to protect public records
from damage or disorganization, and to prevent excessive interference with essential City
functions; and
WHEREAS, Chapter 42.17 RCW requires the City to make public records available for
inspection and copying, subject to certain exemptions; and
WHEREAS, the City Council supports the policy of Chapter 42.17 RCW as stated in
RCW 42.17.251, which provides as follows:
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve
them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the
right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them
to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain
control over the instruments that they have created. The public records
subdivision of this chapter [Chapter 42.17 RCW] shall be liberally construed and
its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy; and
WHEREAS, the City Council desires to make available for inspection and copying all
computer data, drawings and data bases, as well as all software and special applications for
software developed by City officers and employees in the scope of their employment;