classified in Schedule IV, except flunitrazepam, is guilty of a class C http:/Jwww.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?fuseaction=Section&Section=69.50.401&printver=1 5/3/2004 Page 4 of 4 felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW; or (u), A h t.in:ceTel issified in.Schedule V,is guiltyrofa�class G felony punishable autbfer g to ihaptei yA` 2tqe.: [2003 c 53 § 331.Prior. 1998 c 290§ 1; 1998 c 82 §2; 1997 c 71 §2; 1996 c 205 § 2; 1989 c 271 § 104; 1987 c 458 §4; 1979 c 67 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 2§ 1; 1971 ex.s.c 308§ 69.50.401] NOTES: Intent-- Effective date-- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180. Application — 1998 c 290: "This act applies to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1998." [1998 c 290 § 9.] Effective date-- 1998 c 290: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998." [1998 c 290 § 10.] Severability-- 1998 c 290: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1998 c 290 § 11.] Application -- 1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW 9.94A.510. Severability-- 1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510. Severability-- 1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160. Serious drug offenders, notice of release or escape: R.CW 9.94A.610.