However, if a law enforcement agency satisfies a landlord's claim under subsection (15) of this section, the rights the landlord has against the tenant for damages directly caused by a law enforcement officer under the terms of the landlord and tenant's contract are subrogated to the law enforcement agency. [2003 c 53 § 348;2001 c 168 § 1; 1993 c 487 § 1; 1992 c 211 § 1.Prior: (1992 c 210§ 5 repealed by 1992 c 211 § 2); 1990 c 248 § 2; 1990 c 213 § 12; 1989 c 271 § 212; 1988 c 282 § 2; 1986 c 124§ 9; 1984 c 258 § 333; 1983 c 2 § 15;prior: 1982 a 189 § 6; 1982 c 171 § 1;prior: 1981 c 67§32; 1981 c 48 § 3; 1977 ex.s.c 77 § 1; 1971 ex.s.c 308 §69.50.505 .l NOTES: Intent-- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180. Severability-- 2001 c 168: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2001 c 168 § 5.] Effective date-- 1990 c 213 §§ 2 and 12: See note following RCW 64.44.010. Severability-- 1990 c 213: See RCW 64.44.901. Findings-- 1989 c 271: "The legislature finds that: Drug offenses and crimes resulting from illegal drug use are destructive to society; the nature of drug