Any person who invites a minor into a public place where liquor is sold and treats, gives or purchases liquor for such minor, or permits a minor to treat, give or purchase liquor for the adult; or holds out such minor to be twenty-one years of age or older to the owner or employee of the liquor establishment, a law enforcement officer, or a liquor enforcement officer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [I994 c 201 § 7; 1941 c 78§ 1;Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7306-37A] RCW 66.44.310 Minors frequenting off-limits area -- Misrepresentation of age -- Penalty-- Classification of licensees. (1) Except as otherwise provided by RCW 66.44.316 and 66.44.350, it shall be a misdemeanor: (a) To serve or allow to remain in any area classified by the board as off-limits to any person under the age of twenty-one years; (b) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to enter or remain in any area classified as of limits to such a person, but persons under twenty-one years of age may pass through a restricted area in a facility holding a spirits, beer, and wine private club license; (c) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to represent his or her age as being twenty-one or more years for the purpose of purchasing liquor or securing admission to, or remaining in any area classified by the board as off-limits to such a person. (2)The Washington state liquor control board shall have the power and it shall be its duty to classify licensed premises or portions of licensed premises as off-limits to persons under the age of twenty-one years of age. [1998 c 126§ 14; 1997 c 321 § 53; 1994 c 201 § 8; 1981 1st ex.s.c 5 §24; 1943 c 245 § l (adding new section 36-A to 1933 ex.s.c 62);Rem. Supp. 1943 § 7306-36A. Formerly RCW 66.24.130 and 66.44.310.] NOTES: Effective date-- 1998 c 126: See note following RCW 66.20.010. Effective date -- 1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010. Severability— Effective date -- 1981 1st ex.s. c 5: See RCW 66.98.090 and 66.98.100. Minors, access to tobacco, role of liquor control board: Chapter 70.155 RCW. RCW 66.44.316 Certain persons eighteen years and over permitted to enter and remain upon licensed premises during employment.