The legislature recognizes that seizure of real property is a very powerful tool and should not be applied in cases in which a manifest injustice would occur as a result of forfeiture of an innocent spouse's community property interest." [1989 c 271 § 211.] Severability-- 1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510. Severability-- 1988 c 282: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1988 c 282 § 3.] Court Improvement Act of 1984 -- Effective dates -- Severability-- Short title-- 1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010. Intent-- 1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120. Severability-- 1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030.