It is not necessary to establish that the alleged stalker follows the person while in transit from one location to another. (b) "Harasses" means unlawful harassment as defined in RCW 10.14.020. (c) "Protective order" means any temporary or permanent court order prohibiting or limiting violence against, harassment of, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to another person. (d) "Repeatedly" means on two or more separate occasions. [2003 c 53 §70.Prior: 1999 c 143 §35; 1999 c 27 $3; 1994 c 271 § 801; 1992 c 186§ 1.] NOTES: Intent-- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180. Intent-- 1999 c 27: See note following RCW 9A.46.020. Purpose-- Severability— 1994 c 271: See notes following RCW 9A.28.020. Severability a 1992 c 186: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1992 c 186 § 10.E http://www.leg.wa.gov/rcw/index.cfm?fuseaction=chapter&chapter=9A.46&RequestTimeo... 5/3/2004 Page 1 of 2 RCW 9.61.230 Telephone harassment.