After confiscation, the firearm shall not be surrendered except: (a) To the prosecuting attorney for use in subsequent legal proceedings; (b) for disposition according to an order of a court having jurisdiction as provided in subsection (1) of this section; or(c) to the owner if the proceedings are dismissed or as directed in subsection(3) of this section. [2003 c 39 § 5; 1996 c 295 § 10; 1994 sp.s.c 7§ 414; 1993 c 243 § 1; 1989 c 222 § 8; 1988 c 223 § 2.Prior: 1987 c 506 § 91; 1987c373 § 7; 1986c 153 § 1; 1983c232 § 6.] NOTES: Finding-- Intent-- Severability-- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540. Effective date-- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416,418-437, and 439-460: See note following ., RCW 9.41.010. Effective date — 1993 c 243: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 7, 1993]."