The legislature recognizes that seizure of real property is a very powerful tool and should not be applied in cases in which a manifest injustice would occur as a result of forfeiture of an innocent spouse's community property interest." [1989 c 271 5 211.] Severability-- 1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510. Severability-- 1988 c 282: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision http://www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfrn?fuseaction=Section&Section=69.50.505&printver=1 5/3/2004 Page 15 of 15 to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1988 c 282 § 3.1 Court Improvement Act of 1984 -- Effective dates -- Severability-- Short title-- 1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010. Intent-- 1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120. Severability-- 1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030. Effective date— 1982 c 189: See note