[1975 1st cx.s.c 260§ 9A.88.0501 • • • http://www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm;'fuseaction=Section&Section=9A.88.050Rprintver=1 5/3/2004 Page lof1 . RCW 9A.88.090 Permitting prostitution. U (1) A person is guilty of permitting prostitution if, having possession or control of . premises which he knows are being used for prostitution purposes, he fails without lawful excuse to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use. (2) Permitting prostitution is a misdemeanor. [1975 1st ex.s.c 260§9A.88.090.] • 1 i http://wx v.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?fuseaction=Section&Section=9A.88.090&printver=1 5/3/2004 Page 1 of 1 RCW 9A.88.110 Patronizing a prostitute. "f (1) A person is guilty of patronizing a prostitute if: (a) Pursuant to a prior understanding, he or she pays a fee to another person as compensation for such person or a third person having engaged in sexual conduct with him or her; or (b) He or she pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefor such person will engage in sexual conduct with him or her; or (c) He or she solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct with him or her in return for a fee. (2) For purposes of this section, "sexual conduct" has the meaning given in RCW 9A.88.030. (3) Patronizing a prostitute is a misdemeanor.