Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1). http://www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?fuseaction=Section&.Section=69.50.401&printver=1 5/3/2004 Page 3 of 4 Application -- 1998 c 290: "This act applies to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1998." [1998 c 290 § 9.] Effective date -- 1998 c 290: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998." [1998 c 290 § 10.] Severability-- 1998 c 290: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1998 c 290 § 11.] Application -- 1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW 9.94A.510. Severability-- 1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510. Severability-- 1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160. Serious drug offenders, notice of release or escape: RCW 9.94A.610. RCW 69.50.401