(2) In any prosecution under this section based on a threat to accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against any person, it is a defense that the actor reasonably believed the threatened criminal charge to be true and that his or her sole purpose was to compel or induce the person threatened to take reasonable action to make good the wrong which was the subject of such threatened criminal charge. http://www.leg.wa.go v/rcw/index.cfm?fuseaction=chapter&chapter=9A.56&RequestTi meo... 5/3/2004 RCW 9A. 56 CHAPTER Page 16 of 29 (3) Extortion in the second degree is a class C felony. [2002 c 47 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s.c 260§9A.56.130.] NOTES: Intent-- 2002 c 47: "The legislature intends to revise the crime of extortion in the second degree in response to the holding in State v. Pauling, 108 Wn. App. 445 (2001), by adding a requirement that the threat required for conviction of the offense be wrongful." [2002 c 47 § 1.1 RCW 9A.56.140 Possessing stolen property-- Definition -- Presumption. *** CHANGE IN 2004 *** (SEE 6338.SL) *** (1) "Possessing stolen property" means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or