(2) To constitute arson it is not necessary that a person other than the actor has ownership in the building or structure damaged or set on fire. [2002 c 32 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s.c 38 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s.c 260§ 9A.48.010.] NOTES: Effective date --2002 c 32: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 12, 2002]."