The department of social and health services, in its discretion, may seek the relief provided in this chapter on behalf of and with the consent of any vulnerable adult as those persons are defined in RCW 74.34.020. Neither the department nor the state of Washington shall be liable for failure to seek relief on behalf of any persons under this section. [2000 c 119 § 1.] NOTES: Application -- 2000 c 119: "The penalties prescribed in this act apply to violations of court orders which occur on or after July 1, 2000, regardless of the date the court issued the order." [2000 c 119 § 31.] RCW 26.50.025 Orders under this chapter and chapter 26.09,26.10, or 26.26 RCW-- Enforcement— Consolidation.