(6) A person legally accountable for the conduct of another person may be convicted on proof of the commission of the crime and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction or has been acquitted. [1975-76 2nd ex.s.c 38 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s.e 260 § 9A.08.020.l NOTES: http://www.leg.wa.gov/rew/index.cfm?fuseaction=chapter&chapter=9A.08&RequestTimeo... 5/3/2004 RCW 9A. 08 CHAPTER Page 3 of 4 Effective date -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: "This 1976 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1976." [1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 21.] Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: "If any provision of this 1976 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not