(3) Upon finding a violation of 9A.56.262, 9A.56.264, or 9A.56.266, in addition to the remedies described in this section, the court may impose a civil penalty not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars. (4) The superior court may grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it deems reasonable to prevent or restrain violations of RCW 9A.56.262 through 9A.56.266. [1995 c 92 §9.] NOTES: - Telecommunications crime: Chapter 9.26A RCW. RCW 9A.56.270 Shopping cart theft. (1) It is unlawful to do any of the following acts, if a shopping cart has a permanently affixed sign as provided in subsection (2) of this section: (a) To remove a shopping cart from the parking area of a retail establishment with the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping cart the use of the cart; or (b) To be in possession of any shopping cart that has been removed from the parking area of a retail establishment with the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping cart the use of the cart. (2) This section shall apply only when a shopping cart: (a) Has a sign permanently affixed to it that identifies the owner of the cart or the retailer, or both; (b) notifies the public of the procedure to be utilized for authorized removal of the cart from the premises; (c) notifies the public that the unauthorized removal of the cart from the premises or parking area of the retail establishment, or the unauthorized possession of the cart, is unlawful; and (d) lists a telephone number or address for returning carts removed from the premises or parking area to the owner or retailer. (3)Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. [1985 c 382 §2.] NOTES: Severability-- 1985 c 382: See note following RCW 9A.56.0 10. RCW 9A.56.280 Credit, debit cards, checks, etc. -- Definitions. http://www.leg.wa.gov/rcw/index.cfm?fuseaction=chapter&chapter=9A.56&R equestTimeo... 5/3/2004 RCW 9A. 56 CHAPTER Page 24 of 29 As used in RCW 9A.56.280, 9A.56.290, 9A.60.020,9A.56.320, and 9A.56.330, unless the context requires