(3) The duty to notify a person or agency under this section is met if a person notifies or attempts to provide such notice by telephone or any other means as soon as reasonably possible. (4) Failure to report as required by subsection (1) of this section is a gross misdemeanor. However, a person is not required to report under this section where that ; person has a reasonable belief that making such a report would place that person or another family or household member in danger of immediate physical harm. [1957 c 503 § 18; 1985 c 443 §21; 1970 ex.s.c 49§ 8.) NOTES: Severability-- Effective date— 1987 c 503: See RCW 74.14B.901 and 74.14B.902. Severability-- Effective date -- 1985 c 443: See notes following RCW 7.69.010. Severability-- 1970 ex.s. c 49: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1 970 ex.s. c 49 § 9.] Abuse of children: Chapter 26.44 RCW. • http://www.lee.wa.govfR.CW/index.cfrn?fuseaction=Section&S ection=9.69.100&printver=1 5/3/2004 Page 1 of 1 RCW 26.28.080 Selling or giving tobacco to minor-- Belief of representative capacity, no defense -- Penalty.