Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar areas... " [Emphasis added]. See RCW 90.58,030(2)(h), WAC 173-22-030(10), and p. 4-32 of Master Program. HE Findings, Conclusions and Decision File No. SUB-02-10 Page 22 164. The SMA prohibits "development" in the shorelines of the state and their associated shorelands; unless the development is consistent with the policy and provisions of RCW Chapter 90.58 (Shoreline Management Act), WAC Chapter 173-27 (Shoreline Management Permit and Enforcement Procedures), and the local master program. See RCW 90.58.140(1), WAC 173-27- 140(1), and p. 4-1 of Master Program. 165. "Development" is defined in RCW 90.58.030(3)(a) of the SMA as follows: "'Development' means a use consisting of the construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling, dumping;filling; removal of any sand, gravel, or minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary measure which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state of water level." [Emphasis added]. Also see WAC 173-27-030(6), and p. 4-32 of Master Program. 166. The SMA prohibits a "substantial development" in shoreline and shoreland areas, unless a permit is first obtained from the local agency.