See Applicant's Memorandum re: Appeal of City of Spokane Valley,Director of Community Development. 178. The applicant contended that RCW 35A.13.080,which sets forth the powers and duties of a city manager in a council-manager form of government for a non-charter code city, does not authorize the city manager of such city to commence "legal proceedings" or"litigation"on behalf of the city. The applicant contended that only the Spokane Valley City Council could authorize the commencement of legal proceedings or litigation on behalf of the city,because RCW 35A.13.230 vests all of such city's power in its city council, "...except insofar as such power and authority is vested in the city manager...". The applicant cited the case of Washington Public Trust Advocates v. City of Spokane, 120 Wn.