2004, 02-10 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] for any litigation, and (3) clarification of wording. Mayor .DeVleming said the group stated that the
intention is if 40% initiate the process to disestablish, then the commissioners decided whether to take
action or not, and if they didn't disestablish, that allowed the local jurisdictions to give 90 -days notice to
terminate. Mayor DeVleming said they agreed that their group would pay for any litigation but that they
did not want to eliminate paragraph 7C. Councilmember Munson said that he would not vote for this as
written, and quoted paragraph RCW 35.101.140 "Disestablishment of the Area Hearing and Resolution.
The legislative authority may disestablish an area by ordinance after a hearing before the legislative
authority. The legislative authority shall adopt a resolution of intention to disestablish the area at least 15
days prior to the hearing required by this section. The resolution shall give the time and place of the
hearing." Councilmember Munson added that the text does not state that the hoteliers can disagree and
not. disestablish. Further discussion ensued regarding the 40 %, disestablishment, the resolution process,