2004, 05-25 Regular MeetingTuesday, May 25, 2004
[…] PROCEEDINGS IN THE CiTY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, WASHINGTON
WHEREAS, the City of Spokane Valley (hereafter "City") is a local franchising
authority, and the local cable television operator, Comcast Corporation thereafter "Comcast "),
operates in the City under a cable television franchise first approved September 5, 1991 as
Spokane County Resolution number 91 -1247; and
WHEREAS, on or about September 30, 2003, a letter was submitted by Comcast,
attached hereto, requesting renewal of the cable television franchise; and
WHEREAS, if formal proceedings have been duly requested under Section 626(a) of the
Federal Cable Act (47 U.S.C. 546), the City must within six months commence a proceeding
( "ascertainment process ") which affords the public in the franchise area appropriate notice and
participation for the purposes of (A) identifying the future cable - related community needs and
interests, and (13) reviewing the performance of the cable operator under the franchise during the
then current franchise term; and
WHEREAS, the City initiated the ascertainment process within six months under the
Federal Cable Act.
NOW THEREFORE, be it resolved by the City Council of the City of Spokane Valley,
Spokane County, Washington, as follows:
Section 1. To the extent required by law, Section 626(a) proceedings have been
commenced to identify future cable- related community needs and interests and to review the
performance of the current cable operator under the current franchise.
Section 2. Any such proceedings shall remain open until declared completed by
resolution of the City Council, upon a determination by the City Council that there has been an