In the event the aggregate sum of specific levies exceeds the $5.90 limit, various levies (including one or both of the Municipal Park District levies) would be "prorationed." The Board is also authorized to call a special election for the purpose of submitting to the qualified voters of the park district a proposition to levy a tax in excess of the 75 cents per thousand described above. As per RCW 35.61.210 "The Board is hereby authorized to levy a 2 general tax in excess of its regular property tax levy or levies when authorized to do so at a special election conducted in accordance with and subject to all the requirements of the Constitution and laws of the sate now in force or hereafter enacted governing the limitation of tax levies." The Board may designate improvements to parkways, avenues, streets or boulevards. If they deem any portion of these improvements to be of special benefit to neighboring properties, the Board can petition City Council to assess improvements against the properties.