The entities executing this Agreement are each referred to below as a "Party," and are collectively referred to as the "Parties." Unless otherwise defined in this Agreement, each capitalized term used in this Agreement shall have the meaning given in Article II. RECITALS "PLAN C" DRAFT OF JUNE 27, 2003 A. The District is authorized under RCW 36.100.030(1) to "acquire, construct, own, remodel, maintain, equip, reequip, repair and operate sports facilities, entertainment facilities, convention facilities or regional centers as defined in RCW 35.57.020, together with contiguous parking facilities." B. RCW 36.100.040 provides that a public facilities district rnay submit an authorizing proposition to the voters of the district to impose an excise tax on the sale of or charge made for the furnishing of lodging by a hotel, rooming house, tourist court, motel or trailer camp, and the granting