The Planning Commission recommended approval on Seotember11, 2003, by a vote of 6- 0. RECOMMENDED ACTION OR MOTION: Approval. BUDGET /FINANCIAL IMPACTS: N/A STAFF CONTACT: Marina Sukup, AICP, Community Development Director S kan � e '` jUalley COMPREHENSIVE PLAN Public Participation Program draft RCW 36.70A.140 of the Washington Growth Management Act requires that each city "establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program ... for early and continuous public participation in the development" of the city's Comprehensive Plan.