The purpose is to educate the Council on what a "public record" is, and how they can efficiently manage e -mail documents so they are more readily available by search. The presentation should not take more than 10 minutes. A Brief Primer on Public Records "Public record includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics." RCW 42.17.020(36). "'Writing' means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostatting, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communi- cation or representation, including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and other documents including existing data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated." RCW 42.17.020(42). The definition of "public record" is to be liberally construed to promote full access to public records. Oliver v. Harborview Med.