City of Spokane Valley- Office of the City Attorney 9 Location of record Location not critical factor, nature of record is what is critical (relates to conduct of government or performance of governmental or proprietary function). Personal computer or phone of staff or Council. In possession of third party contractor. City of Spokane Valley- Office of the City Attorney tY:> t from disclosure — a orney y client privileged information RCW 42.56.070(1) contains what is commonly referred to as the "other laws" exemption to disclosure. It specifically states in pertinent part that "each agency . . . shall make available . . . all public records unless [exempt under the PRA] or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) states that "[a]n attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment."