The City subsequently adopted Ordinance No, 15-015 on August 25, 2015 to adapt findings of fact justifying the reestablishment of the moratorium. Pursuant to Section 5 of Ordinance No. 15-013, the moratorium was established with a term that lasts "until 11:59 p.m. on February 23, 2013, unless repealed, extended, or modified by City Council after subsequent public hearing(s) and entry of appropriate findings of fact, pursuant to RCN 35A.63.220 and ROW 36.70A.390." Background on need formoratoriwn Importantly, RCW 36.70A.170 requires the City to designate "where appropriate...[m]ineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals." Further, RCW 36.70A.060 requires the City to adopt development regulations to assure conservation of mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170. In 2003, the City originally adopted by reference the Spokane County Comprehensive Plan as its interim Comprehensive Plan.