ATTACHMENTS: PowerPoint presentation. Public Record Act and Open P Meeting Act Cary Driskell City Attorney, City of Spokane Valley Erik Lamb Deputy City Attorney, City of Spokane Valley January 19, 2016 City of Spokane Valley- Office of the City Attorney TheVUblic Record Act - RCW 42 . 56 Historical b Adopted in 1972 by Initiative 276. Codified by Legislature under RCW 42.17. Re-codified by Legislature in 2005, RCW 42.56. City of Spokane Valley- Office of the City Attorney 2 Strongly worded mandate - statute "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments they have created."