At the March 24, 2015, public hearing on the moratorium, the Spokane County Board of County Commissioners submitted the attached comments. The attached comments explained that entities planning under the Growth Management Act had certain obligations when updating or revising their Comprehensive Plans and/or development regulations including designation of mineral resource lands. Specifically, RCW 36.70A.170(1)(c)states: (1) On or before September 1, 1991. each county. and each city, shall designate where appropriate: (e)Mineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals;and RCW 36.70A.050 provides guidelines to classify agricultural, forest. mineral lands,and critical areas and requires consultation with the Washington State Department or Natural Resources and other stakeholders. i 16 W I 13k0,ADV AY AV Spok tki,v,:um; o (n26:1-0100 (509) 77 2765 Spokane Valley