moratorium shall expire at 11:59 p.m. on February 23, 2016, unless otherwise repealed, extended, or modified by the City Council prior to such expiration; and WHEREAS, the City does not anticipate it will complete its Comprehensive Plan Update by February 23, 2016; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance or interim official control may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and fmdings of fact are made prior to each renewal;" and WHEREAS, a moratorium renewal enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and/or RCW 36.70A.390 is a method by which local governments may continue to preserve the status quo established through the original moratorium so that new plans and regulations will not be rendered moot by intervening development;