The BoCC has not acted upon the SCEO recommendation. 24. The population forecast and allocation is critical to the City's development of its Comprehensive Plan Update as it provides the basis for planning for future growth and assessing appropriate land use quantities to meet future growth needs. 25. Due to the delay in recommendation and adoption of the population allocation, the City has not completed its Comprehensive Plan Update and the City does not anticipate it will complete the Comprehensive Plan Update by February 23, 2016. 26. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution,the City of Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,"which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City. 27. RCW 36.70A.390 provides that"A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing on the proposed