2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any
communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice
given thereon in the course of professional employment."
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
Information not protected -examples
Council and employee names;
Council and employee salary;
Council and employee benefits;
Employee vacation/sick time used;
Council and employee work e-mail address; and
employee length of service.
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney 12
Penalties
RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that it "shall be within the discretion of the court to
award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day
that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record."
• how much of a fine to assess is based on two steps:
(1) count the number of days the party was denied access to the records; and
(2) determine the appropriate per day penalty, up to sioo per day depending on the
nature of the denial.