2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] 11. On February 9, 2016, City Council adopted Ordinance No. 16-002, adopting a six-month
renewal and extension of the moratorium and a modification to the moratorium to allow the City to
process permits for mining operations where the operator received a SM -6 Form prior to the
establishment of the moratorium.
12. Pursuant to Section 4 of Ordinance No. 16-003, the moratorium renewal will last "until 11:59
p.m. on August 21, 2016, unless repealed, extended, or modified by City Council after subsequent public
hearing(s) and entry of appropriate findings of fact, pursuant to RCW 35A.63.220 and RCW
36.70A.390."
13. Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170, the City is required to designate "where
appropriate...[m]ineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have
long-term significance for the extraction of minerals."
14. Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060, the City is required to adopt development regulations to
ensure conservation of mineral resource lands designated pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170.
15. On March 27, 2003, the City originally adopted the Spokane County Comprehensive Plan as