2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] Questions on the PRA?
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
i6
The Open Public Meeting Act
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney i7
The Open Public Meetings Act
Washington State law enacted in 1971.
Set forth in Revised Code of Washington 42.3o et seq.
Applies to all city and town councils, and many subordinate city and town
boards and committees.
Applies to planning commissions, lodging tax advisory committees.
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
Purpose of OPMA
Governments "exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business." RCW 42.30.010.
"The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve
them.' Idp
"The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the riht to decide
what isgood for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. Id.
p p
"The people insist on remainin informed so that they may retain control over the
instruments they have created.' Id.
Goal is transparency and public trust.
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
OPMA requirements
OPMA requires that: