2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] operations, such as excavation, mineral product manufacturing, mineral processing, stockpiling, and
mineral batching and repealing Ordinance Nos. 15-005 and 15-009; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Ordinance No. 15-013, the moratorium shall expire at 11:59 p.m. on
February 23, 2016, unless otherwise repealed, extended, or modified by the City Council prior to such
expiration; and
WHEREAS, the City does not anticipate it will complete its Comprehensive Plan Update by
February 23, 2016; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 ofthe Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane
Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,' which includes the adoption of regulations governing
land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning nip, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a