2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] 25. Due to the delay in recommendation anti adoption of the population allocation, the City has
not completed its Comprehensive Plan Update and the City does not anticipate it will complete the
Comprehensive plan Update by February 23, 2O6.
26. Pursuant to Article 1 1, Section 11 ofthe Washingtoa Constitution, the City of Spokane Valley
is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all etech local police, sanitary and other regulations as
are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within
the City,
27. RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium,
interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing
on the proposed moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control,
shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or
interim official control within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the governing body received
a recommendation on the matter from the planning commission or department. If the governing body does
not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the governing body shall do so
immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium, interirn zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or
interim official control adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may
be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing such a longer period.
A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance or interim official control may be renewed
Ordinance 16-002 Page 5 of 7
for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior
to each renewal."
28. A moratorium renewal enacted under RCW 35A.G3.220 and/or RCW 36.70A390 is a method
by which local governments may continue to preserve the status quo established through the original
moratorium so that new plans and regulations will not be rendered moat by intervening development.