Applies to all city and town councils, and many subordinate city and town boards and committees. Applies to planning commissions, lodging tax advisory committees. City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney Purpose of OPMA Governments "exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business." RCW 42.30.010. "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.' Idp "The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the riht to decide what isgood for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. Id. p p "The people insist on remainin informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.' Id. Goal is transparency and public trust.