2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] choices in the exercise of its land use authority, thereby thwarting the Comprehensive Plan Update
process and impairing the City's ability to reach a reasoned policy approach related to industrial land
Ordinance 15-015 _Findings of Fact on Mining Moratorium Page 3 of 5
capacity, determining where, if anywhere, designation of mineral resource lands would be appropriate,
and determining what the City's long-term goals and policies are with regard to mining and mining site
operation.
21. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 1 ] of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane
Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing,
land uses within the City.
22. RCW 36.7OA.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium,
interim zoning map, interim ming ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing