2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] of the moratorium on February 9, 2016 pursuant to Ordinance No. 16-003 with one primary
modification as described in detail below. Ordinance No. 16-003 extended the moratorium for
six -months "until 11:59 p.m. on August 21, 2016, unless repealed, extended, or modified by City
Council after subsequent public hearing(s) and entry of appropriate findings of fact, pursuant to
RCW 35A.63.220 and RCW 36.70A.390." Finally, Ordinance No. 16-003 further continued the
work plan established in Ordinance No. 15-013.
Background on need for moratorium
Importantly, RCW 36.70A.170 requires the City to designate "where appropriate...[m]ineral
resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term
significance for the extraction of minerals." Further, RCW 36.70A.060 requires the City to adopt
Page 1 of 4
development regulations to assure conservation of mineral resource lands designated under
RCW 36.70A.170.
In 2003, the City originally adopted by reference the Spokane County Comprehensive Plan as
its interim Comprehensive Plan.