2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] February 23, 2016, unless otherwise repealed, extended, or madit<ed by the City Council prior to such
expiration; and
WHEREAS, the City does not anticipate it will complete its Comprehensive Plant Update by
February 23, 2016; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City is
authorized to "make and enforce within its limits al] such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are
not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing [null uses within
the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning
ordinance or interim official control may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent
public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal;" and
WHEREAS, a moratorium renewal enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and./or RCW36.70.A.390 i., a
method by which local governments may continue to preserve the St,ftr.; t:7ic cstab[is1i.& 7.11: mgli the