2016, 08-03 Special Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] jIJ
Ordinance 15-013 Page 5 of5
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 15-015
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE ADOPTION
OF ORDINANCE NO. 15-013 AND THE REPEAL OF ORDINANCE NOS. 15-005 AND
15-009 AND ESTABLISHMENT OF A MORATORIUM ON MINING, MINERAL
PRODUCT MANUFACTURING, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, the City of Spokane Valley ("City") is in the process of developing its 2015
Comprehensive Plan Update; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of
Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all stitch local police, sanitary and
other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations
governing land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a