(Washington State Constitution Article I, Section 1) OBLIGATIONS: The City acknowledges the importance of complying with the Open Public Meetings Act and the Public Records Act: "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." RCW 42.30.010 and 42.56.030. RCW 42.30.010 Open Public Meetings Act: "The legislature fmds and declares that all public commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly." Unless as part of an executive session, Councilmembers shall not meet as a quorum of four or more in a non-public meeting.