It is the intent of this chapter [RCW 42.30.010] that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly." B. PUBLIC DISCLOSURE 1. Public Disclosure File The City Clerk shall maintain a public disclosure file, which shall be available for inspection by the public. As to elected officials, the file shall contain copies of all disclosure forms filed with the State Public Disclosure Commission. 2. Public Records Act Adopted in 1972 by Initiative 276; now RCW 42.56: "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments they have created." a.