If during the meeting there is no consensus from the majority of Council, or later if the Agenda Committee deems the item should not be placed on an agenda, during a future Council meeting a consensus of three Councilmembers may move the item forward to a future agenda or as a pending item, consistent with staff workloads. (see also Placing Items on an Agenda, page 20) • Call a Special Meeting of the City Council. Pursuant to RCW 35A.12.110, "Special meetings may be called by the Mayor or any three members of the Council by written notice delivered to each member of the council at least twenty-four hours before the time specified for the Page 6 of 63 proposed meetings." However, if there is no quorum at a meeting, there is no meeting. Notice of Special Meetings should be distributed via the City Clerk. Administrative Branch: The City Manager and City Staff.