The Open Public Meetings Act does not prohibit a quorum or more of Councilmembers meeting at social gatherings or events provided City issues are not discussed. If Councilmembers are involved in a violation of the Open Public Meetings Act, and are aware that their actions violate the Act, they may be personally liable. If the violation is not intentional, the City may still be liable for attorney's fees. However, elected officials' right to speak freely and gather publicly is protected by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. RCW 42.56.030 Public Records Act: "This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern." PRIORITIES: Priorities are public safety, pavement preservation, transportation and infrastructure, and economic development. Additional information on priorities and Council goals can be found in each year's budget, as well as the City's Business Plan.