City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney Option two - RCW 27.12.355 RCW 27.12.355: "A ... library district ... may withdraw areas from its boundaries .... The withdrawal of an area shall be authorized upon: (a) Adoption of a resolution by the board of trustees requesting the withdrawal and finding that ... inclusion of this area within the library district will result in a reduction of the district's tax levy rate ... and (b) Adoption of a resolution by the city ... council approving the withdrawal ...." City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney Option two - process In order to use this provision, it would require that the SCLD Board of Trustees adopt a resolution requesting the withdrawal of the City; AND The Board of Trustees must find that