However, residents would need to pay a "Non -Resident Membership" fee in order to check out materials. Currently, "Non -Resident Membership" requires an annual fee of sioo per household. City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney Legal options available to de-annex from a library district City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney 5 Option one - RCW 27.12.380 RCW 27.12.380: "[T]he legislative body of ... a city . . . which has annexed to ... a library district, may, by resolution, present to the voters of such city ... a proposition to withdraw from said library district at any general election held at least three years following the annexation to the library district:" City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney Option one - process How: Adopt a resolution to present a proposition to voters of the City to withdraw the City from the SCLD. Successful vote by City residents to withdraw from the SCLD. When: The City annexed to SCLD in 2006, so could