2016, 11-08 Regular Meeting AMENDED- 6:00 p.m. AMENDED AGENDA
[…] WHEREAS, the Comprehensive Plan Update and Development Regulation Amendments
meet the requirements of the GMA as described in detail below in the Findings, including but not
limited to consideration of natural resources, inclusion of mandatory elements, consistency
internally and with Countywide Planning Policies, concurrency, and consideration of required
planning actions to accommodate projected population growth through 2037; and
WHEREAS, on September 16, 2016, the Washington State Department of Commerce
(Commerce) was notified pursuant to RCW 36.70A.106 providing a 60-day notice of intent to
adopt the Comprehensive Plan Update and Development Regulation Amendments; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.035 and RCW 36.70A.140 require the City to "establish and
broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures
providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of
comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans"; and
WHEREAS, on January 6, 2015, the City adopted a public participation program for its
Comprehensive Plan and associated development regulation update; and
WHEREAS, since November 17, 2014, the City conducted 45 public meetings, which